­Production History

­

THE LAST SCHWARTZ
By Deborah Zoe Laufer, Directed by Adam Immerwahr

THE CHRISTIANS
By Lucas Hnath, Directed by Gregg Henry

OY VEY IN A MANGER
Written and performed by The Kinsey Sicks

COPENHAGEN
By Michael Frayn, Directed by Eleanor Holdridge

THE HOW AND THE WHY
By Sarah Treem, Directed by Shirley Serotsky

BRIGHTON BEACH MEMOIRS
By Neil Simon, Directed by Matt Torney

BROKEN GLASS
By Arthur Miller, Directed by Aaron Posner

QUEENS GIRL IN THE WORLD
A World Premiere by Calleen Sinnette Jennings, Directed by Eleanor Holdridge

SONS OF THE PROPHET
By Stephen Karam, Directed by Gregg Henry

STARS OF DAVID: STORY TO SONG
Based on the book by Abigail Pogrebin, Conceived by Aaron Harnick and Abigail Pogrebin
Directed by Shirley Serotsky

THE SISTERS ROSENSWEIG
By Wendy Wasserstein, Directed by Kasi Campbell

FALLING OUT OF TIME
Based on the novel by David Grossman, Translation by Jessica Cohen
Adapted and Directed by Derek Goldman

THE BODY OF AN AMERICAN
By Dan O’Brien, Directed by José Carrasquillo

ANOTHER WAY HOME
By Anna Ziegler, Directed by Shirley Serotsky

YENTL
Based on Isaac Bashevis Singer’s short story “Yentl, the Yeshiva Boy”
Adapted by Leah Napolin and Isaac Bashevis Singer
With new music and lyrics composed by Jill Sobule, additional music and lyrics by Robin Eaton
Directed by Shirley Serotsky

THE INTELLIGENT HOMOSEXUAL’S GUIDE TO CAPITALISM AND SOCIALISM WITH A KEY TO THE SCRIPTURES
By Tony Kushner, Directed by John Vreeke

LIFE SUCKS (OR THE PRESENT RIDICULOUS)
A World Premiere written and Directed by Aaron Posner, An Irreverent Variation On Chekhov’s Uncle Vanya

G-D’S HONEST TRUTH
A World Premiere by Renee Calarco, Directed by Jenny McConnell Frederick

THE CALL
By Tanya Barfield, Directed by Shirley Serotsky

THE TALE OF THE ALLERGIST’S WIFE
By Charles Busch, Directed by Eleanor Holdridge

AFTER THE REVOLUTION
By Amy Herzog, Directed by Eleanor Holdridge

THE ARGUMENT
By Alexandra Gersten-Vassilaros, Directed by Shirley Serotsky

WOODY SEZ: THE LIFE AND MUSIC OF WOODY GUTHRIE
Devised by David M. Lutken with Nick Corley and Darcie Deaville, Helen Jean Russell and Andy Teirstein

OUR SUBURB
A World Premiere by Darrah Cloud, Directed by Judith Ivey

YELLOW FACE
By David Henry Hwang, Directed by Natsu Onoda Power

THE ADMISSION
A Workshop Presentation by Motti Lerner, Directed by Sinai Peter

GOLDA’S BALCONY
By William Gibson, Starring Tovah Feldshuh

FREUD’S LAST SESSION
By Mark St. Germain, Directed by Serge Seiden

THE PROSTATE DIALOGUES
A World Premiere written and performed by Jon Spelman. Directed by Jerry Whiddon

BODY AWARENESS
By Annie Baker, Directed by Eleanor Holdridge

OUR CLASS
By Tadeusz Słobodzianek, Translated by Ryan Craig, Directed by Derek Goldman

WOODY SEZ: THE LIFE AND MUSIC OF WOODY GUTHRIE
Devised by David M. Lutken with Nick Corley and Darcie Deaville, Helen Russell and Andy Teirstein

APPLES FROM THE DESERT
By Savyon Liebrecht, Directed by Johanna Gruenhut, Translated by Shir Freibach

BOGED (TRAITOR): AN ENEMY OF THE PEOPLE
Presented in partnership with Georgetown University, in association with StreetSigns Center for Literature and Performance
English-language premiere by Boaz Gaon & Nir Erez, Based on the play by Henrik Ibsen, Directed by Joseph Megel

RACE
By David Mamet, Directed by John Vreeke

ANDY AND THE SHADOWS
A World Premiere by Ari Roth, Directed by Daniella Topol

THE HAMPTON YEARS
A World Premiere by Jacqueline E. Lawton, Directed by Shirley Serotsky

IMAGINING MADOFF
By Deb Margolin, Directed by Alexandra Aron

PARADE
A Special Co-production with Ford’s Theatre
Book by Alfred Uhry, Music by Jason Robert Brown, Directed by Stephen Rayne

AFTER THE FALL
By Arthur Miller, Directed by José Carrasquillo

OY VEY IN A MANGER
Written and Performed by The Kinsey Sicks

THE RELIGION THING
By Renee Calarco, Directed by Joe Calarco

ELECTILE DYSFUNCTION: THE KINSEY SICKS FOR PRESIDENT!
Written and Performed by The Kinsey Sicks

NEW JERUSALEM: THE INTERROGATION OF BARUCH DE SPINOZA
By David Ives, Directed by Jeremy Skidmore

THE WHIPPING MAN
By Matthew Lopez, Directed by Jennifer Nelson

THE HISTORY OF INVULNERABILITY
By David Bar Katz, Directed by Shirley Serotsky

SOMETHING YOU DID
By Willy Holtzman, Directed by Eleanor Holdridge

THE ODD COUPLE
By Neil Simon, Directed by Jerry Whiddon

OY VEY IN A MANGER
Written and Performed by The Kinsey Sicks

RETURN TO HAIFA
The Cameri Theatre Production, Adapted by Boaz Gaon from the novella by Ghassan Kanafani, Directed by Sinai Peter

THE CHOSEN
On The Fichandler Stage at Arena Stage
Adapted and Directed by Aaron Posner, Based on the novel by Chaim Potok

PHOTOGRAPH 51
By Anna Ziegler, Directed by Daniella Topol

THE MOSCOWS OF NANTUCKET
By Sam Forman, Directed by Shirley Serotsky

ZERO HOUR
Written and Performed by Jim Brochu, Directed by Piper Laurie

LOST IN YONKERS
By Neil Simon, Directed by Jerry Whiddon

JUDY GOLD IS MOMMY QUEEREST
Book by Judy Gold, Eric Kornfeld and Bob Smith, Lyrics by Eric Kornfeld, Music by John McDaniel, Directed by Amanda Charlton

THE FOUR OF US
By Itamar Moses, Directed by Daniel DeRaey

ANDY WARHOL: GOOD FOR THE JEWS?
Written & Performed by Josh Kornbluth in collaboration with David Dower, Director

IN DARFUR
By Winter Miller, Directed by Derek Goldman

MIKVEH
By Hadar Galron, Directed by Shirley Serotsky

NEW JERUSALEM
By David Ives, Directed by Jeremy Skidmore

SANDRA BERNHARD’S WITHOUT YOU I’M NOTHING
By Sandra Bernhard and John Boskovich, Directed by Kenneth Hartung and Sandra Bernhard

HONEY BROWN EYES
By Stefanie Zadrevec, Directed by Jessica Lefkow

THEODORE BIKEL IN SHOLOM ALEICHEM: LAUGHTER THROUGH TEARS
By Theodore Bikel, Derected by Derek Goldman

DAI (ENOUGH)
Written and performed by Iris Bahr, Originally Directed Off Broadway by Will Pomerantz

THE ACCIDENT By Hillel Mitelpunkt, Directed by Sinai Peter

BENEDICTUS
By Motti Lerner, Created by Mahmood Karimi-Hakak, Motti Lerner, Roberta Levitow, Daniel Michaelson and Torange Yeghiazarian; Directed by Rahaleh Nassri

THE RISE AND FALL OF ANNIE HALL
By Sam Forman, Directed by Shirley Serotsky

THE SEAGULL ON 16TH STREET
By Anton Chekhov, Translated by Carol Rocamora, Adapted by Ari Roth and Directed by John Vreeke

ACCIDENT
By Amy Ziff, Directed by Rebecca Asher

SPEED-THE-PLOW
By David Mamet, Directed by Jerry Whiddon

SHLEMIEL THE FIRST
Conceived and Adapted by Robert Brustein, Directed by Nick Olcott

25 QUESTIONS FOR A JEWISH MOTHER
By Kate Moira Ryan and Judy Gold, Directed by Karen Kohlhaas, Performed by Judy Gold

THE PRICE
By Arthur Miller, Directed by Michael Carleton

DAVID IN SHADOW AND LIGHT
Libretto by Yehuda Hyman, Music by Daniel Hoffman, Directed by Nick Olcott

SHLEMIEL THE FIRST
Conceived and Adapted by Robert Brustein, Directed by Nick Olcott

SPRING FORWARD, FALL BACK
By Robert Brustein, Directed by Wesley Savick

SLEEPING ARRANGEMENTS
By Laura Shaine Cunningham, Directed by Delia Taylor

FAMILY SECRETS
By Sherry Glaser and Greg Howells

SOUTH SIDE STORIES
Music and lyrics by Louis Rosen

EITHER, OR
By Thomas Keneally, Directed by Daniel DeRaey

SHYLOCK
By Arnold Wesker, featuring Theodore Bikel

PANGS OF THE MESSIAH
A world premiere by Motti Lerner, Directed by Sinai Peter

THE DISPUTATION
By Hyam Macoby, Directed by Nick Olcott, starring Theodore Bikel

STRING FEVER
By Jacquelyn Reingold, Directed by Peg Denithorne

BETTY Rules The Exception to the Musical Returns!
Written and performed by Alyson Palmer, Amy Ziff and Elizabeth Ziff, Directed by Sarah Bittenbender

THE DYBBUK
A new adaptation based on the play by S. Anski, adapted by Hannah Hessel and Paata Tsikurishvilli, Co-production with Synetic Theater, Directed by Paata Tsikurishvilli

BAL MASQUE
A world premiere by Richard Greenberg, Directed by John Vreeke

PICASSO’S CLOSET
A world premiere by Ariel Dorfman, Directed by John Dillon

A BAD FRIEND
By Jules Feiffer, Directed by Nick Olcott

THE TATTOOED GIRL
A world premiere by Joyce Carol Oates, Directed by John Vreeke

BETTY Rules The Exception to the Musical
Written and performed by Alyson Palmer, Amy Ziff and Elizabeth Ziff, Directed by Michael Greif

HANNAH & MARTIN
By Kate Fodor, Directed by Jeremy B. Cohen

CENTRAL PARK WEST/RIVERSIDE DRIVE
By Woody Allen, Directed by Steven Carpenter

THERE ARE NO STRANGERS
A world premiere by Jeanette L. Buck, Directed by Delia Taylor

GOD’S DONKEY: A PLAY ON MOSES
Produced by the Traveling Jewish Theatre

FROM TEL-AVIV TO RAMALLAH: A BEAT-BOX JOURNEY
Starring Yuri Lane. written by Rachel Haverlock, Directed by Aaron Davidman

WELCOME TO MY RASH & THIRD
A world premiere by Wendy Wasserstein, Directed by Michael Barakiva

HOMEBODY/KABUL
By Tony Kushner, Directed by John Vreeke, Co-produced by Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company

PASSING THE LOVE OF WOMEN
English language world premiere by Motti Lerner & Israel Zamir, Adapted from a story by Isaac Bashevis Singer, Directed by Daniel DeRaey

OH, THE INNOCENTS
Written and Directed by Ari Roth, with original music by the author

DEATH AND THE MAIDEN
By Ariel Dorfman, Directed by John Vreeke

THE LAST SEDER
By Jennifer Maisel, Directed by Joseph Megel

JUMP/CUT
A world premiere by Neena Beber, Directed by Leigh Silverman, co-production with Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company

THE MAD DANCERS
By Yehuda Hyman, Co-Directed by Liz Lerman and Nick Olcott

TALLEY’S FOLLY
By Lanford Wilson, Directed by Peg Denithorne

ROCKET TO THE MOON
By Clifford Odets, co-production with Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company

THE PEOPLE’S VIOLIN
Written and performed by Charlie Varon, Directed by David Ford

SHYLOCK
Written and performed by Gareth Armstrong

MIKLAT
A world premiere by Joshua Ford, Directed by Nick Olcott

VIA DOLOROSA
By David Hare, Directed by Nick Olcott

TOMMY J & SALLY
A world premiere by Mark Medoff, Directed by Bob Devin Jones, co-production with Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company

I WILL BEAR WITNESS (Part II)
By Victor Klemperer, Adapted and directed by Karen Malpede

BORN GUILTY
By Ari Roth, based on the book by Peter Sichrovsky, Directed by John Vreeke

PETER & THE WOLF
A world premiere sequel by Ari Roth, Directed by Peg Denithorne

DECODING THE TABLECLOTH
By Gabriela Kohen, Directed by Constance Grappo

VIA DOLOROSA by David Hare, Directed by Nick Olcott, performed by David Bryan Jackson

THE CHOSEN
Adapted by Aaron Posner & Chaim Potok, from the novel by Chaim Potok, Directed by Steven Carpenter

GOD OF VENGEANCE
By Sholem Asch, translated by Cairid O’Brien, Directed by Jenny McConnell, Co-production with Rorschach Theatre Company

LOVE & YEARNING IN THE NOT-FOR-PROFITS & OTHER MARITAL DISTRACTIONS
A world premiere by Ari Roth, Directed by Joe Banno

MY LEFT BREAST
Written and performed by Susan Miller

THE RIDE DOWN MT. MORGAN
By Arthur Miller, Directed by Leigh Silverman

DANGER: MEMORY!
One-acts by Arthur Miller, Directed by Shira Piven

THE GOOD DOCTOR
By Neil Simon, based on the stories of Anton Chekhov, Directed by Andrei Malaav-Babel & Paata Tsikurishvilli, Co-production with Stanislavsky Theatre Studio

RED DIAPER BABY
Written and performed by Josh Kornbluth

LIFE IN REFUSAL
A world premiere by Ari Roth, Directed by Wendy C. Goldberg

RED DIAPER TRILOGY (with THE MATHEMATICS OF CHANGE and BEN FRANKLIN: UNPLUGGED)
Written and performed by Josh Kornbluth

COLLECTED STORIES
By Donald Margulies, Directed by James Petosa (part of Potomac Theatre Festival at Olney Theatre)

DP
A world premiere workshop by Roy Friedman, Directed by Wendy C. Goldberg (presented at the US Holocaust Memorial Museum)

A SUNDAY WITH BEN
A world premiere by Aaron Goldman, Directed by Jessie Berger (presented at the U.S. National Portrait Gallery)

THE SOUTH SIDE: RACIAL TRANSFORMATION OF AN AMERICAN NEIGHBORHOOD
By Louis Rosen, Concert reading Directed by John Castro and Ari Roth

GOODNIGHT IRENE
By Ari Roth, Directed by Lee Mikeska Gardner

THE OLD NEIGHBORHOOD
By David Mamet, Directed by Shira Piven

UNCLE PHILIP’S COAT Written
By Larry Block & Matty Selman, performed by Larry Block, Directed by Marcia Jean Kurtz

TOMORROWLAND
By Neena Beber, Directed by Wendy C. Goldberg, co-production with Horizons Theatre

FILLERUP! A SHOW ABOUT JEWISH WOMEN & FOOD
Written and performed by Deb Filler

Photo credits
Production photos used on website banner are:

The Christians Caroline Clay and Michael Russotto.  Photo by C. Stanley Photography.
Copenhagen Tim Getman, Michael Russotto and Sherri L. Edelen.  Photo by C. Stanley Photography.
The How and The Why  Valerie Leonard and Katie deBuys.  Photo by C. Stanley Photography.
Brighton Beach Memoirs  Cole Sitilides, Susan Rome, Michael Glenn, Eli Pendry, Lise Bruneau, Marie-Josée Bourelly and Sarah Kathryn Makl.  Photo by Teresa Wood.
Broken Glass Gregory Linington and Lise Bruneau.  Photo by Teresa Wood.